French Songs of Old Canada. Pictured by... With Translations.
Robertson, W. Graham.
London: William Heinemann, 1904. Folio, (66), 14pp. translations. Each song printed in manuscript facsimile and illustrated with two engravings on wood printed in colors by Edmund Evans, and wood engravings in black and white. Original quarter brown buckram and white boards (soiled of course), upper cover lettered in black with an illustration printed in color. A very good copy with an original watercolor for the book (see below) First edition. 1 of 350 copies; this copy is accompanied by the original watercolor double page spread for the song Joli Coeur de Rose. Each of the songs (music and lyrics in $4,750.00
Robertson, W. Graham.
London: William Heinemann, 1904. Folio, (66), 14pp. translations. Each song printed in manuscript facsimile and illustrated with two engravings on wood printed in colors by Edmund Evans, and wood engravings in black and white. Original quarter brown buckram and white boards (soiled of course), upper cover lettered in black with an illustration printed in color. A very good copy with an original watercolor for the book (see below) First edition. 1 of 350 copies; this copy is accompanied by the original watercolor double page spread for the song Joli Coeur de Rose. Each of the songs (music and lyrics in $4,750.00
The Triptychs Penny Toys. The Imitations by J.C. [i.e. J. Chambers] The Doggerel by W.S. [i.e. W.M. Stone] The Covers by W.J. [i.e. W. Jordan].
[Stone, Wilbur Macy]
New York: privately printed for the Tryptych, 1924. Small 4to, [56]pp, printed on one side of the page only, with woodcut text and illustrations colored by hand. Original brown boards, hand-colored illustration on each cover, cloth backstrip, fine as issued. Limited to 99 copies, this copy with the bookplate and pencil signature of William Landauer. The illustrations are of wooden toys, accompanied by simple verses. Wilbur M. Stone is best remembered for his association with childrens books, miniature books, and bookplates. The Triptych also published at least one other book together The Purple Book of Bookplates. $1,295.00
[Stone, Wilbur Macy]
New York: privately printed for the Tryptych, 1924. Small 4to, [56]pp, printed on one side of the page only, with woodcut text and illustrations colored by hand. Original brown boards, hand-colored illustration on each cover, cloth backstrip, fine as issued. Limited to 99 copies, this copy with the bookplate and pencil signature of William Landauer. The illustrations are of wooden toys, accompanied by simple verses. Wilbur M. Stone is best remembered for his association with childrens books, miniature books, and bookplates. The Triptych also published at least one other book together The Purple Book of Bookplates. $1,295.00
The Daily Express A.B.C. A Book in which all the Letters of the Alphabet stand up in life-like Form when the Pages open.
[Alphabet pop-up book]
London: Daily Express, 1933. Small 4to, 7 pop-ups in perfect condition plus printed alphabets on one page each at front and back in different typefaces and scripts. Original pictorial boards, a brilliant copy. First edition of this colorful pop-up ABC, rare in such fine condition. Montanaro (p. 64) notes that later issues were published by Bookano under the title ABC in Living Models and that it may have been in print throughout the thirties , she feels that it is possible that it is entirely the work of Theodore Brown. Renier 32. $695.00
[Alphabet pop-up book]
London: Daily Express, 1933. Small 4to, 7 pop-ups in perfect condition plus printed alphabets on one page each at front and back in different typefaces and scripts. Original pictorial boards, a brilliant copy. First edition of this colorful pop-up ABC, rare in such fine condition. Montanaro (p. 64) notes that later issues were published by Bookano under the title ABC in Living Models and that it may have been in print throughout the thirties , she feels that it is possible that it is entirely the work of Theodore Brown. Renier 32. $695.00
Raggedy Anns Alphabet Book.
Gruelle, Johnny.
Joliet: P. F. Volland Company (1925). Squarish 8vo, [36]pp. Blue pictorial boards, very rare in original box. Box with mild signs of wear, but very good overall. The name BETTY penciled in childrens handwriting to inside of box bottom. Pictorial endpapers with numerous full-color illustrations throughout the test. A Volland Sunny Book. Near fine. Stated 17th edition. Part of the Volland Sunny Book series. Very rare in the original box. Gruelle (1880-1938) created Raggedy Ann for his daughter, Marcella, when she brought him an old hand-made rag doll she had found in her grandmothers attic. Johnny grabbed his cartooning pen $895.00
Gruelle, Johnny.
Joliet: P. F. Volland Company (1925). Squarish 8vo, [36]pp. Blue pictorial boards, very rare in original box. Box with mild signs of wear, but very good overall. The name BETTY penciled in childrens handwriting to inside of box bottom. Pictorial endpapers with numerous full-color illustrations throughout the test. A Volland Sunny Book. Near fine. Stated 17th edition. Part of the Volland Sunny Book series. Very rare in the original box. Gruelle (1880-1938) created Raggedy Ann for his daughter, Marcella, when she brought him an old hand-made rag doll she had found in her grandmothers attic. Johnny grabbed his cartooning pen $895.00
Children's Book Gallery is an antiquarian bookshop dealing in children's books from 1750 to 1950 that represent the best of the marketplace, both in rarity and condition. Our primary focus is on graphically interesting books from the eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries aimed at children younger than adolescents, but we include all kinds of children's books with charm and character. We also specialize in original children's book art.



