French Songs of Old Canada. Pictured by... With Translations.
Robertson, W. Graham.
London: William Heinemann, 1904. Folio, (66), 14pp. translations. Each song printed in manuscript facsimile and illustrated with two engravings on wood printed in colors by Edmund Evans, and wood engravings in black and white. Original quarter brown buckram and white boards (soiled of course), upper cover lettered in black with an illustration printed in color. A very good copy with an original watercolor for the book (see below) First edition. 1 of 350 copies; this copy is accompanied by the original watercolor double page spread for the song Joli Coeur de Rose. Each of the songs (music and lyrics in $4,750.00
Robertson, W. Graham.
London: William Heinemann, 1904. Folio, (66), 14pp. translations. Each song printed in manuscript facsimile and illustrated with two engravings on wood printed in colors by Edmund Evans, and wood engravings in black and white. Original quarter brown buckram and white boards (soiled of course), upper cover lettered in black with an illustration printed in color. A very good copy with an original watercolor for the book (see below) First edition. 1 of 350 copies; this copy is accompanied by the original watercolor double page spread for the song Joli Coeur de Rose. Each of the songs (music and lyrics in $4,750.00
George Washington.
DAulaire, Ingri and Edgar.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Small folio, [56]pp. With pictorial endpapers, a headpiece and a full-page plate alternating color and black-and-white, throughout. Original decorated boards, black cloth backstrip, a very good copy. First edition. Edgar Parin took his mother's maiden name, d'Aulaire, when he became an artist. Edgar, who was a pupil of Henry Matisse, illustrated books in Germany from 1922 to 1926, and painted frescoes in Norway from 1926 to 1927. He met Ingri while they were attending art school in Paris, and they were married in 1925. After a vacation to the United States, the couple decided to $225.00
DAulaire, Ingri and Edgar.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Small folio, [56]pp. With pictorial endpapers, a headpiece and a full-page plate alternating color and black-and-white, throughout. Original decorated boards, black cloth backstrip, a very good copy. First edition. Edgar Parin took his mother's maiden name, d'Aulaire, when he became an artist. Edgar, who was a pupil of Henry Matisse, illustrated books in Germany from 1922 to 1926, and painted frescoes in Norway from 1926 to 1927. He met Ingri while they were attending art school in Paris, and they were married in 1925. After a vacation to the United States, the couple decided to $225.00
The Pet Lamb, in Rhythm, intended as an Innocent Exercise for the Memory of Children. To which are added, The Ladder of Learning, and The Robin.
B., J.
London: William Darton, 1824. 12mo, 36pp., with 12 engraved plates bearing 24 illustrations. Absolutely contemporary moiré green cloth, a brilliant copy just as issued. First edition, a beautiful copy of this very scarce title that was so popular that it was still being printed into the 1860s. The frequent attribution to antiquary and topographer John Britton is dubious as there is no mention of this work (or any childrens books) in DNB and in 1824 he was massively engaged in topographical works. The Preface explains that the rhymes in "The pet lamb" are constructed in the manner of "The house $2,750.00
B., J.
London: William Darton, 1824. 12mo, 36pp., with 12 engraved plates bearing 24 illustrations. Absolutely contemporary moiré green cloth, a brilliant copy just as issued. First edition, a beautiful copy of this very scarce title that was so popular that it was still being printed into the 1860s. The frequent attribution to antiquary and topographer John Britton is dubious as there is no mention of this work (or any childrens books) in DNB and in 1824 he was massively engaged in topographical works. The Preface explains that the rhymes in "The pet lamb" are constructed in the manner of "The house $2,750.00
My Aunt Lucys Gift.
(Chapbook)
Baltimore: William Raine, [c. 1830]. 12mo. 6 ff. Illustrated with colored wood engravings throughout. Printed on one side only. Original printed wrappers have been imperceptibly repaired at backstrip, and show light creasing and wrinkling to covers. Some light spotting internally. A series of two-stanza verses highlight the rewards of good behavior and the consequences of poor behavior. This is a very rare chapbook, with no copies of this edition recorded in institutional holdings. OCLC records two Baltimore printings (possibly the same), each in one copy. Both are titled William Raines Edition but list Bayly and Burns as publisher. Not in $1,250.00
(Chapbook)
Baltimore: William Raine, [c. 1830]. 12mo. 6 ff. Illustrated with colored wood engravings throughout. Printed on one side only. Original printed wrappers have been imperceptibly repaired at backstrip, and show light creasing and wrinkling to covers. Some light spotting internally. A series of two-stanza verses highlight the rewards of good behavior and the consequences of poor behavior. This is a very rare chapbook, with no copies of this edition recorded in institutional holdings. OCLC records two Baltimore printings (possibly the same), each in one copy. Both are titled William Raines Edition but list Bayly and Burns as publisher. Not in $1,250.00
Children's Book Gallery is an antiquarian bookshop dealing in children's books from 1750 to 1950 that represent the best of the marketplace, both in rarity and condition. Our primary focus is on graphically interesting books from the eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries aimed at children younger than adolescents, but we include all kinds of children's books with charm and character. We also specialize in original children's book art.




